Local Sightseeing at Pahalgam rate list

pahalgam Sightseeing rate list

Local Sightseeing at Pahalgam rate list

Srinagar to Pahalgam taxi fare

Indica/Etios/Swift Desire: 2000/Day
Tavera/Xylo: 2200/Day
Innova/Ertiga: 2500/Day
Tempo Traveller: 3000/Day
Mini Bus(27 pax): 6500/Day

Our cabs ply on per day rentals. All the above mentioned rates include all tolls, taxes, fuels, permits, night haults and other charges.

Tourist taxi stand in Pahalgam sightseeing.

The taxi for sightseeing in Pahalgam is in the main market near the pony stand. They remain operational all the 365 days and the timing ranges from morning 7:30am to 8:30pm. In Pahalgam you need to hire the separate cab as the local taxi union doesn’t permit other cabs to do sightseeing.

Srinagar to Pahalgam Taxi fare

Sno.Name of sightseeing & StationsInnovaEecoVan
1Full local sightseeing Pahalgam 350028002600
2Aru valley , Chandanwari , Betaab valley240019001800
3Aru valley, Betaab valley180014501350
4Aru valley, , Chandanwari200016001500
5Chandanwari , Bataab valley150011001050
6Aru deer park1200950900
7Rafting point Pahalgam700500500
8Amusement park , Deer park, Mahaleshwar temple Pahalgam etc150012001100
9Pahalgam to Srinagar Airport drop350027002600
10Pahalgam to Gulmarg drop500038003600
11Pahalgam to Achabal, Verinag ,Kokarnag , Mattan520044004200
12Pahalgam to Simthan top return500043004200
13Pahalgam to Sonmarg drop600051005000
14Pahalgam to Baltal drop650056005500
15Pahalgam to Leh Drop230001800017000
16Pahalgam to Leh 7 day tour return370003000030000
17Pahalgam to Daramshalla drop220001800018000
18Pahalgam to Manali drop280002400024000
19Pahalgam to Jammu via Patnitop750063006300
20Pahalgam to jammu drop700058005800
21Pahalgam to Jammu via Patnitop850073007300
22Pahalgam to Katra drop720065006500
23Pahalgam to Khanabal railway station150012001200
24Pahalgam to TRC Srinagar drop330025002400
25Pahalgam to Patnitop drop510043004300

Taxi from Srinagar Airport to Pahalgam

Pahalgam: one of the most famous and beautiful destination in Kashmir valley is Pahalgam. It is often called the “Valley of Shepherds”. This beautiful piece of nature is just 87.6 kilometers and takes about 2hours and 30mins depending upon the traffic. This place is famous for its lush green valleys, snow white rivers and the wildlife sanctuaries.

Taxi from Srinagar Airport to Pahalgam: There are multiple ways to reach Pahalgam from Srinagar Airport. You can either book taxi from Srinagar Airport or you can pre-book the taxi in order to have a hustle free travel experience. Pahalgam is 87.6 kilometers and takes about 2hours and 30minutes depending upon the traffic and the fare ranges from 2000 to 2500 Rupees for return journey
Know more about taxi booking…

Places to visit in Pahalgam

Places to visit in Pahalgam
Pahalgam is filled will all the colours of nature. Here you can see the white fast flowing water of Lidder River. The beautiful valleys which take the heart away of all the guests Aru valley, Betaab valley and chandanwari. Amusement park that catches the attention of the kids and make their holidays fantastic. For wildlife lover there are two sanctuaries where you can see variety of animals like Hangul, Cheeta, Brown Bear and many others
Aru valley
: a fantastic valley with the beautiful meadows just 12 kms from the Pahalgam main town. Aru is also a starting point for number of treks including those of Tasar Lake as far afield as Sonmarg you can also go sightseeing on ponies to various spots
Betaab valley: this valley got its name after the shooting of Bollywood movie Beetab of Sunny Deol. It is just 7Kms away from the main town. Here you see the beautiful meadows with the lining of the Lidder river. There you will also see bobby hut.
Chandawari: located about 16 kms from Pahalgam .this is the place where the true text of determination begins for millions of piligrams who undertake the 32kms trek to the Amarnath Cave. Except the summer months when the yatra takes place. Chandawari is a quiet picnic spot for a few ponies and sledges taking visitors for rides on the glacier. At times of yatra it becomes more like a town there where you can get anything right away from medicine to clothes and tents. Thre are also free offering from LANGERS on the days of yatra

Best time to visit Pahalgam

Best time to visit Pahalgam and local sightseeing:
The beauty of Pahalgam remains outstanding all the yearlong. To be very precise it ranges from June to August for greenery lovers and January to March for snow lowers .In Spring it is blossomed with buds, flowers on the apricot and almond trees. In Summer it is carpeted with green grass and fast flowing rivers. In Autumn every leave of Chinar tree becomes a flowers and gives a red grim to nature last but not least In Winter everything gets blanketed under snow all the gardens, markets, roads and every inch of land lies silent beneath.

How many days I need in Pahalgam to do all the sightseeing?
Ideally 2 days and one night is perfect to see the scenic beauty of Pahalgam. You can plan as follows
Day1: As you come from Srinagar drop your belongings in hotel, take some rest, have lunch and go for the sightseeing of Pahalgam by taxi, first day preferably go for sightseeing of Aru valley, Betaab valley and Chandanwari. Later transfer to hotel.
Day2: Wakeup fresh, have breakfast and go on the pony ride through the trails in forests to Baisaran, Mini-Swizerland, waterfall and other breath taking places

What should I wear in Pahalgam?
It is very important to pack perfect clothes according to season
September to April: Jacket + Thermals + heaven woolens are important special care should be taken if you are having infant or elderly members with yours. One thing to mention here is not to overburden yourself with extra clothes
April to June: Thin Sweater, Hodiee + Jeans will work fine
June to September: Shirt, T-shirt (half sleeves/ Full sleeves), Jumper, trouser, jeans are perfect.

Is Pahalgam safe?
Some of the awesome guests all over the world have the fear related to security in Kashmir. To those beautiful people I want to say that Kashmir is 100% safe for the tourist all the time. Sometimes it might be problematic but still there are no such cases in which tourists were hurt either by hand or words. Kashmir is famous all over the world for its hospitality.
For fresh updates you can directly call our helplines 24hours.
Click to call

What is the taxi fare from Srinagar Airport to Pahalgam 2019-2020?
The taxi fare from Srinagar airport is Pahalgam varies from vehicle to vehicle and days of stay ranging from Rupees 2000 to 2500 per day.

Pahalgam cab service
Tripmore provides cabs for all the tourist destination from Pahalgam to Gulmarg to Sonmarg in very affordable rates. With family friendly driver that show you all the different cultures and places of interest.

Pahalgam local sightseeing cost?
The cost depends on the places you want to cover mostly it ranges from Rupees 1500-2500 please check the above rate list for all details.

How far is Pahalgam from Srinagar Airport?
It is 89.2 kilometers and takes about 2hours and 30 minutes to 3 hours depending on the roads condition and traffic.

What is the procedure to book taxi in Pahalgam?
Tripmore has made it very easy for the fellow tourists to book their ride in Kashmir.
You can book your taxi by any of the three ways

a: Tripmore’s Website

b:  Calling 24hours Helpline

c: Via Email

     1. Tripmore Website

  • Goto www.tripmore.in
  • On the right bottom corner click on the green colored message button
  • write about your itinerary and click send
  • yuppie! you are all done and your rental has been confirmed

    2. 24 Hours Helpline

  • Call our executives on +91-7051909192 or +91-9622222987 and provide your itinerary and right away the taxi will be booked/confirmed

    3. Booking Via Email

  • Forward us a mail on
  • info@tripmore.in
rent car in kashmir

Etios

* All Petrol charges
* All Parking And taxes
* Ac / Heater
Rs 2000/ Day

trip more/tavera

Tavera

* All Petrol charges
* All Parking And taxes
* Ac / Heater
Rs 2200/ Day

book taxi in kashmir

Innova

* All Petrol charges
* All Parking And taxes
* Ac / Heater
Rs 2500/ Day

rent car in kashmir

Specials

*Special Driver
* All Petrol charges
* All Parking And taxes
* Ac / Heater
Rs 3000/ Day

Why Tripmore online taxi service ?

The leading player in providing Taxi/Cab from Srinagar to Pahalgam , Tripmore offers great offers on cab fares, exclusive discounts and a seamless online booking experience. Cabs, Bus, Gondola, hotel and holiday bookings through the desktop or mobile site is a delightfully customer friendly experience, and with just a few clicks you can complete your booking.
we have large fleet of cabs ranging from Etios,Swift Desire,Tavera,Xylo,Innnova, Tempo travellers 14 seater ,16 seater and 18 Seater, we give big deals on Buses 27 seater.

TRIP MORE provides Luxurious and Best in Class Travel Packages for Jammu Kashmir and Ladhak visits.
Services include
1. House-Boat Booking
2. Hotel Booking , Basic to Presidential suits.
3. Online ransportation facilities.
4. Guiding Services.
5. Bike and Car Rental from Srinagar to Gulmarg.
6. Adventure arangements for: Sight seeing, Gondola Booking, Para Gliding, Snow sking, Museum visit, Shikara rides. Pony Rides, Ropeway, Rafting, Snow Skating, water Skiing, Helicopter rides, Camping, Mountain Biking, ATV rides, Snow Mobiles, Glofing, Trekking ,MOuntaineering , Fishing, Shopping, Monastery tors, Road trips , Photography,

Taxi/cab from Srinagar to Pahalgam

We offer the best quality taxi service in Srinagar:

  • At your service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
  • Exclusively pay your taxi by invoice
  • Professional English and Hindi speaking drivers
  • Srinagar Airport meet & greet service
  • We offer tour cab
  • srinagar to Gulmarg to all major attractions in and around Kashmir
  • Easily book your ride online
  • Prepay securely online with Paytm, credit card (American Express, MasterCard and Visa) or Paypal 

Experience of the Guests

Play Video
Trip to Kashmir was an awesome experience. A great help was extended by Hashim our tour operator and local sightseeing guide in Srinagar. I would recommend him to whoever visits Srinagar.
Ashvin Sharma